Data Privacy Policy / Datenschutzerklärung

 

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider

Editors of the American Studies Journal and the ASJ Occasional Papers

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so-called server log files), is collected:

– type and version of your internet browser
– operating system
– websites that referred you to our site (referrer URL)
– individual web pages that you visit on our site
– date and time of your visit
– your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This data remains anonymous. It is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us by email.  In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Tracking pixels from the Verwertungsgesellschaft WORT (VG WORT)

Our website employs so-called “tracking pixels” from the Verwertungsgesellschaft WORT in the form of SCM (“scaleable centralized measuring systems“) provided by INFOnline GmbH (INFOnline GmbH, Forum Bonn Nord, Brühler Str. 9, 53119 Bonn, Germany). They are used as statistical indicators and provide the VG WORT with information relevant for the payment of royalties to authors. 

The data obtained are collected anonymously. The collection of user site hits to identify return visits to our website employs either so-called session cookies or a signature compiled from various information automatically transmitted by your browser. IP addresses are processed only in anonymized form. At no time are individual users identified for this purpose. This process is used to determine the probability that individual texts are being copied.

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the “enhanced data protection mode” option provided by YouTube.

When a page that has an embedded video is displayed, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, data in “enhanced data protection mode,” is only transferred to the YouTube server (in particular which of our pages you have visited) if you actually watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Vimeo components

We use Vimeo components on our site.  Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Whenever you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding display of the Vimeo component. When you visit our site and are at the same time logged into Vimeo, Vimeo recognizes by means of the information collected by the component, which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account at Vimeo. If, for example, you click on the “Play” button or make comments, this information will be conveyed to your personal user account at Vimeo and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to Vimeo. This is done regardless of whether you click on the component/comment or not.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by Vimeo about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Vimeo before you visit our site. Vimeo’s Privacy Policy provides more detailed information concerning this, in particular regarding the collection and use of data by Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Use of PrintFriendly

We use the provider Printfriendly to allow for the printing of web pages. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a Java Script Blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Printfriendly. For more information, see the privacy policy of Printfriendly (http://www.printfriendly.com/privacy). To prevent Printfriendly’s execution of Java Script code, you can install a java script blocker (for example www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz of 27 January 1977, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

 

Datenschutzerklärung

Die Nutzung unserer Seite ist ohne eine Angabe von personenbezogenen Daten möglich. Für die Nutzung einzelner Services unserer Seite können sich hierfür abweichende Regelungen ergeben, die in diesem Falle nachstehend gesondert erläutert werden. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden von uns nur gemäß den Bestimmungen des deutschen Datenschutzrechts verarbeitet. Daten sind dann personenbezogen, wenn sie eindeutig einer bestimmten natürlichen Person zugeordnet werden können. Die rechtlichen Grundlagen des Datenschutzes finden Sie im Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) und dem Telemediengesetz (TMG). Nachstehende Regelungen informieren Sie insoweit über die Art, den Umfang und Zweck der Erhebung, die Nutzung und die Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten durch den Anbieter

Editors of the American Studies Journal and the ASJ Occasional Papers

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die internetbasierte Datenübertragung Sicherheitslücken aufweist, ein lückenloser Schutz vor Zugriffen durch Dritte somit unmöglich ist.

Serverdaten

Aus technischen Gründen werden u.a. folgende Daten, die Ihr Internet-Browser an uns bzw. an unseren Webspace-Provider übermittelt, erfasst (sogenannte Serverlogfiles):

– Browsertyp und -version
– verwendetes Betriebssystem
– Webseite, von der aus Sie uns besuchen (Referrer URL)
– Webseiten, die Sie auf asjournal.org besuchen
– Datum und Uhrzeit Ihres Zugriffs
– Ihre Internet Protokoll (IP)-Adresse.

Diese anonymen Daten werden getrennt von Ihren eventuell angegebenen personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert und lassen so keine Rückschlüsse auf eine bestimmte Person zu. Sie werden zu statistischen Zwecken ausgewertet, um unseren Internetauftritt und unsere Angebote optimieren zu können.

Kontaktmöglichkeit

Wir bieten Ihnen auf unserer Seite die Möglichkeit, mit uns per E-Mail in Verbindung zu treten. In diesem Fall werden die vom Nutzer gemachten Angaben zum Zwecke der Bearbeitung seiner Kontaktaufnahme gespeichert. Eine Weitergabe an Dritte erfolgt nicht. Ein Abgleich der so erhobenen Daten mit Daten, die möglicherweise durch andere Komponenten unserer Seite erhoben werden, erfolgt ebenfalls nicht.

Zählpixel Verwertungsgesellschaft WORT (VG WORT)

Wir setzen auf unserer Seite das sogenannte “Zählpixel” der Verwertungsgesellschaft WORT in Form des SZM („Skalierbare Zentrale Messverfahren“) des Anbieters INFOnline GmbH (INFOnline GmbH, Forum Bonn Nord, Brühler Str. 9, 53119 Bonn) für die Ermittlung von statistischen Kennzahlen in Bezug auf die Kopierwahrscheinlichkeit von Texten ein.

Die dabei erlangten Daten werden anonym erhoben. Die Erfassung der Zugriffszahlen verwendet zur Wiedererkennung von Besuchern unserer Seite entweder ein sog. Session-Cookie oder eine Signatur, die aus verschiedenen automatisch übertragenen Informationen Ihres Browsers erstellt wird. Die IP-Adresse wird dabei nur in anonymisierter Form verarbeitet. Zu keinem Zeitpunkt werden hierfür einzelne Nutzer identifiziert. Durch dieses Verfahren soll die Kopierwahrscheinlichkeit einzelner Texte ermittelt werden.

Einsatz von YouTube-Komponenten mit erweitertem Datenschutzmodus

Auf unserer Webseite setzen wir Komponenten (Videos) des Unternehmens YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, einem Unternehmen der Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ein.

Hierbei nutzen wir die von YouTube zur Verfügung gestellte Option “erweiterter Datenschutzmodus “.

Wenn Sie eine Seite aufrufen, die über ein eingebettetes Video verfügt, wird eine Verbindung zu den YouTube-Servern hergestellt und dabei der Inhalt durch Mitteilung an Ihren Browser auf der Internetseite dargestellt.

Laut den Angaben von YouTube wird im “erweiterten Datenschutzmodus” anonym an den YouTube-Server übermittelt, welche unserer Internetseiten Sie besucht haben, wenn Sie das Video anschauen. Sind Sie gleichzeitig bei YouTube eingeloggt, werden diese Informationen Ihrem Mitgliedskonto bei YouTube zugeordnet. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich vor dem Besuch unserer Website von Ihrem Mitgliedskonto abmelden.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von YouTube werden von Google unter dem folgenden Link bereitgestellt:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Einsatz von Vimeo-Komponenten

Wir setzen auf unserer Seite Komponenten des Anbieters Vimeo ein.  Vimeo ist ein Service der Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Bei jedem einzelnen Abruf unserer Webseite, die mit einer solchen Komponente ausgestattet ist, veranlasst diese Komponente, dass der von Ihnen verwendete Browser eine entsprechende Darstellung der Komponente von Vimeo herunterlädt. Wenn Sie unsere Seite aufrufen und währenddessen bei Vimeo eingeloggt sind, erkennt Vimeo durch die von der Komponente gesammelten Informationen, welche konkrete Seite Sie besuchen und ordnet diese Informationen Ihrem persönlichen Account bei Vimeo zu. Klicken Sie z.B. den „Play“-Button an oder geben Sie entsprechende Kommentare ab, werden diese Informationen an Ihr persönliches Benutzerkonto bei Vimeo übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Darüber hinaus wird die Information, dass Sie unsere Seite besucht haben, an Vimeo weitergegeben. Dies geschieht unabhängig davon, ob Sie z.B. die Komponente anklicken/Kommentare abgeben oder nicht.

Wenn Sie diese Übermittlung und Speicherung von Daten über Sie und Ihr Verhalten auf unserer Webseite durch Vimeo unterbinden wollen, müssen Sie sich bei Vimeo ausloggen und zwar bevor Sie unsere Seite besuchen. Die Datenschutzhinweise von Vimeo geben hierzu nähere Informationen, insbesondere zur Erhebung und Nutzung der Daten durch Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy 

Einsatz von Printfriendly

Auf unseren Seiten wird Java-Script Code des PrintFriendly Teams (Taylor Norrish und Manu Janardhanan, nachfolgend: Printfriendly) nachgeladen. Wir nutzen den Anbieter Printfriendly um ein Ausdrucken von Webseiten zu ermöglichen. Wenn Sie in Ihrem Browser Java-Script aktiviert und keinen Java-Script-Blocker installiert haben, wird Ihr Browser ggf. personenbezogene Daten an Printfriendly übermitteln. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Printfriendly (http://www.printfriendly.com/privacy). Um die Ausführung von Java-Script Code von Printfriendly insgesamt zu verhindern, können Sie einen Java-Script-Blocker installieren (z.B. www.noscript.net oder www.ghostery.com).

Auskunft/Widerruf/Löschung

Sie können sich aufgrund des Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes bei Fragen zur Erhebung, Verarbeitung oder Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten und deren Berichtigung, Sperrung, Löschung oder einem Widerruf einer erteilten Einwilligung unentgeltlich an uns wenden. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass Ihnen ein Recht auf Berichtigung falscher Daten oder Löschung personenbezogener Daten zusteht, sollte diesem Anspruch keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht entgegenstehen.

Muster-Datenschutzerklärung der Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner